Institute

Structure

Directorate

Director: Professor Lucyna Śliwa

Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs: Dr. Agnieszka Wacnik

Deputy Director for Administrative and Economic Affairs: Bogumiła Kurzydło

Chief Accountant: Urszula Karaś

 

Division of Research Planning and Organization

Head: Agnieszka Urbaniak

Staff: Irena Mrzygłód, Katarzyna Kozielec

 

Scientific Division

Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs: Dr. Agnieszka Wacnik

I. Molecular Biogeography and Systematics Group

Head: Dr. Elżbieta Cieślak

Scientific Staff: Dr. Elżbieta Cieślak, Katarzyna Izworska, Paulina Janik, Dr. Adriana Kaczmarczyk, Dr. Beata Paszko, Dr. Anna Ronikier, Dr. Michał Ronikier, Marta Saługa, Dr. Magdalena Szczepaniak, Dr. Tomasz Suchan, Dr. Monika Woźniak-Chodacka

Technical Staff: Dr. Wojciech Paul

II. Organismal Evolution and Interactions Group

Head: Dr. Marcin Piątek

Scientific Staff: Dr. Beata Cykowska-Marzencka, Paweł Czachura, Dr. Valerii Darmostuk, Dr. Adam Flakus, Dr. Beata Krzewicka, Dr. Joanna Lenarczyk, Edyta Mazur, Dr. Marcin Piątek, Dr. Pamela Rodriguez-Flakus, Monika Stryjak-Bogacka, Professor Lucyna Śliwa, Dr. Karina Wilk

Technical Staff: Dr. Natalia Matura, Barbara Skoczek, Wiktoria Kędzior

III. Functional and Evolutionary Ecology Group

Head: Dr. Magdalena Żywiec

Scientific Staff: Dr. Michał Adamski, Marta Hornyák, Dr. Paweł Kapusta, Professor Zbigniew Miszalski, Dr. Jolanta Piątek, Łukasz Piechnik, Barbara Seget, Dr. Magdalena Solarska, Dr. Małgorzata Stanek, Dr. Anna Stefanowicz, Dr. Grażyna Szarek-Łukaszewska, Dr. Błażej Ślązak, Dr. Magdalena Żywiec

Technical Staff: Dr. Urszula Korzeniak, Łukasz Wilk

IV. Palaeobotany and Palaeoenvironment Group

Head: Dr. Magdalena Moskal-del Hoyo

Scientific Staff: Dr. Maria Barbacka-Bóka, Magda Kapcia, Dr. Magdalena Moskal-del Hoyo, Professor Dorota Nalepka, Dr. Renata Stachowicz-Rybka, Dr. Agnieszka Wacnik, Dr. Elżbieta Worobiec, Dr. Grzegorz Worobiec

Research & Technical Staff: Dr. Katarzyna Cywa, Marta Korczyńska

Technical Staff: Barbara Kurdziel, Sylwia Skoczylas-Śniaz, Krzysztof Stachowicz

 

Division of Documentation and Dissemination of Research Findings

National Biodiversity Collection of Recent and Fossil Organisms at W. Szafer Institute of Botany, Polish Academy of Sciences (Herbarium KRAM)

Chief curator: Professor Lucyna Śliwa

Scientific Staff: Professor Ryszard Ochyra, Professor Petro Tsarenko, Professor Konrad Wołowski

Technical Staff: Dr. Wacław Bartoszek, Katarzyna Biłyk, Dorota Hollitzer-Zielińska, Dr. Maria Janicka, Beata Nęcka, Dr. Agnieszka Nikel, Paulina Sulima-Samujłło, Dr. Jadwiga Ziaja

Collaborators: Professor Halina Bednarek-Ochyra, Professor Andrzej Chlebicki, Professor Zbigniew Mirek

Library

Head: Barbara Znamierowska

Staff: Marzena Micek, Lidia Nowak-Chlebicka

Publishing House

Head: Jacek Wieser

Staff: Agnieszka Sojka, Marian Wysocki

Collaborators: Professor Ludwik Frey, Dr. Jan Wójcicki

Archives

Staff: Renata Czerska

 

Division of Laboratory Infrastructure

Laboratory of Environmental and Museum Genomics

Head: Dr. Michał Ronikier

Staff: Dr. Barbara Pawełek

Laboratory of Environmental and Experimental Microbiology

Head: Dr. Jolanta Piątek

Staff: Bartosz Kulig

Laboratory of Ecochemistry and Environmental Engineering

Head: Dr. Małgorzata Stanek

Staff: Angelika Banaś, Cecylia Barańska

Palaeobotanical Laboratory

Keeper: Dr. Katarzyna Cywa

 

Administrative Division

Deputy Director for Administrative and Economic Affairs: Bogumiła Kurzydło

Administration and Public Procurements

Staff: Renata Czerska, Roman Dudzic, Danuta Janik, Bogumiła Kurzydło

Auxiliary Staff: Agnieszka Gruca, Krzysztof Gruca, Stanisław Nęcka, Wiesława Wawrzyńczyk, Anna Złotnik

Human Resources

Staff: Agnieszka Węgiel

IT Administration

Staff: Robert Dara

 

Finance Division

Chief Accountant: Urszula Karaś

Staff: Katarzyna Białecka, Ewelina Seweryn