Institute

Structure

Directorate

Director: Professor Lucyna Śliwa

Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs: Dr. Agnieszka Wacnik

Deputy Director for Administrative and Economic Affairs: Bogumiła Kurzydło

 

Division of Research Planning and Organization

Head: Agnieszka Urbaniak

Staff: Irena Galiv, Katarzyna Kozielec

 

Scientific Division

I. Molecular Biogeography and Systematics Group

Head: Dr. Elżbieta Cieślak

Scientific Staff: Dr. Elżbieta Cieślak, Paulina Janik, Dr. Beata Paszko, Dr. Anna Ronikier, Dr. Michał Ronikier, Marta Saługa, Dr. Magdalena Szczepaniak, Dr. Tomasz Suchan, Dr. Monika Woźniak-Chodacka

Technical Staff: Adriana Kaczmarczyk, Lucyna Musiał, Dr. Wojciech Paul

II. Organismal Evolution and Interactions Group

Head: Dr. Marcin Piątek

Scientific Staff: Dr. Beata Cykowska-Marzencka, Paweł Czachura, Dr. Adam Flakus, Dr. Beata Krzewicka, Dr. Joanna Lenarczyk, Edyta Mazur, Dr. Magdalena Owczarek-Kościelniak, Dr. Marcin Piątek, Dr. Pamela Rodriguez de Flakus, Monika Stryjak-Bogacka, Professor Lucyna Śliwa, Dr. Karina Wilk

Technical Staff: Dr. Natalia Matura, Barbara Skoczek, Wiktoria Kędzior

III. Functional and Evolutionary Ecology Group

Head: Dr. Magdalena Żywiec

Scientific Staff: Dr. Michał Adamski, Marta Hornyák, Dr. Paweł Kapusta, Dr. Jolanta Piątek, Łukasz Piechnik, Barbara Seget, Dr. Magdalena Solarska, Małgorzata Stanek, Dr. Anna Stefanowicz, Dr. Grażyna Szarek-Łukaszewska, Dr. Błażej Ślązak, Dr. Magdalena Żywiec

Technical Staff: Ewa Budziakowska-Kubik, Dr. Urszula Korzeniak

IV. Palaeobotany and Palaeoenvironment Group

Head: Dr. Magdalena Moskal-del Hoyo

Scientific Staff: Dr. Maria Barbacka-Bóka, Dr. Katarzyna Cywa, Dr. Magdalena Moskal-del Hoyo, Dr. Aldona Mueller-Bieniek, Professor Dorota Nalepka, Dr. Renata Stachowicz-Rybka, Dr. Agnieszka Wacnik, Dr. Elżbieta Worobiec, Dr. Grzegorz Worobiec

Technical Staff: Barbara Kurdziel, Krzysztof Stachowicz

 

Division of Documentation and Dissemination of Research Findings

National Biodiversity Collection of Recent and Fossil Organisms at W. Szafer Institute of Botany, Polish Academy of Sciences (Herbarium KRAM)

Chief curator: Professor Lucyna Śliwa

Scientific Staff: Professor Halina Bednarek-Ochyra, Professor Andrzej Chlebicki, Professor Zbigniew Mirek, Professor Ryszard Ochyra, Professor Konrad Wołowski

Technical Staff: Dr. Wacław Bartoszek, Katarzyna Biłyk, Dorota Hollitzer-Zielińska, Beata Nęcka, Dr. Agnieszka Nikel, Dr. Jadwiga Ziaja, Lucyna Żak-Elshahed

Staff of the OZwRCIN Project and Other Performers of the Project: Maria Helak, Bożena Jędrychowska, Wiktoria Kędzior, Anna Kupiec, Ewa Madeyska, Dr. Wojciech Paul, Paulina Sulima-Samujłło, Anna Trela, Jolanta Urbanik, Professor Krystyna Wasylikowa, Łukasz Wilk

Staff of the IMBIO project: Dr. Urszula Bielczyk, Dr. Maria Janicka

Library

Head: Barbara Znamierowska

Staff: Lidia Nowak-Chlebicka

Publishing House

Head: Jacek Wieser

Staff: Professor Ludwik Frey, Agnieszka Sojka, Dr. Jan Wójcicki, Marian Wysocki

Archives

Staff: Renata Czerska

 

Division of Laboratory Infrastructure

Laboratory of Environmental and Museum Genomics

Head: Dr. Michał Ronikier

Staff: Justyna Nowak

Laboratory of Environmental and Experimental Microbiology

Keeper: Dr. Jolanta Piątek, Dr. Magdalena Owczarek-Kościelniak

Staff: Dr. Wacław Bartoszek

Laboratory of Ecochemistry and Environmental Engineering

Head: Małgorzata Stanek

Staff: Angelika Banaś, Cecylia Barańska, Sylwia Skoczylas-Śniaz

Paleobotanical Laboratory

Keeper: Dr. Katarzyna Cywa

 

Administrative Division

Administration and Public Procurements

Staff: Renata Czerska, Roman Dudzic, Danuta Janik, Bogumiła Kurzydło

Human Resources

Staff: Agnieszka Węgiel

IT Administration

Staff: Robert Dara, Maria Helak

 

Finance Division

Chief Accountant: Urszula Karaś

Staff: Katarzyna Białecka, Ewelina Seweryn

 

Concierge / Service

Staff: Agnieszka Gruca, Krzysztof Gruca, Stanisław Nęcka, Wiesława Wawrzyńczyk, Anna Złotnik